All rights reserved. The mustached and long-tusked walrus is most often found near the Arctic Circle, lying on the ice with hundreds of companions. These marine mammals are extremely sociable, prone to loudly bellowing and snorting at one another, but are aggressive during mating season. With wrinkled brown and pink hides, walruses are distinguished by their long white tusks, grizzly whiskers, flat flipper, and bodies full of blubber. Walruses use their iconic long tusks for a variety of reasons, each of which makes their lives in the Arctic a bit easier.
Most walruses live in frigid waters near the Arctic Circle. Bush dog S. Gestation lasts 15 to 16 months. Archived from the original on 20 November Family Felidae. Cajun queen boobs maximal number of teeth is 38 with dentition formula: 3. Mediterranean monk seal M. It was the first walrus visitor for Orkney since when one arrived in neighbouring North Ronaldsay. Some scientists contest that the Laptev walrus is not a third subspecies, and say that it should be lumped together with the Pacific walrus, according to the International Union for Conservation of Waleus IUCN Red List. They are among the largest pinnipeds — fin-footed, Latin name for walrus marine mammals.
Bronx river beaver photos. What they are called
I believe the latin word for Walrus is, Morsus. Mimeo Report. It means walrus. Previously Viewed. Linnaeus Ocelot L. Walrus very strong and territorial! Terms of Service About Names. Biology Bulletin. The walrus is related to seals and sea lions, family Latln. American Anthropologist. The walrus name for the female is a cow.
Growing up to 3, pounds, male Pacific walruses are larger than females and measure approximately 10 feet long.
- All Rights Reserved.
- All Rights Reserved.
- All Rights Reserved.
- All Rights Reserved.
The walrus Odobenus rosmarus is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. The walrus is the only living species in the family Odobenidae and genus Odobenus.
This species is subdivided into two subspecies :  the Atlantic walrus O. Walruses are relatively long-lived, social animals, and they are considered to be a " keystone species " in the Arctic marine regions. The walrus has played a prominent role in the cultures of many indigenous Arctic peoples , who have hunted the walrus for its meat, fat, skin, tusks, and bone.
During the 19th century and the early 20th century, walruses were widely hunted and killed for their blubber , walrus ivory , and meat. The population of walruses dropped rapidly all around the Arctic region.
Their population has rebounded somewhat since then, though the populations of Atlantic and Laptev walruses remain fragmented and at low levels compared with the time before human interference. The origin of the word walrus is thought by J. Tolkien  to derive from a Germanic language , and it has been attributed largely to either the Dutch language or Old Norse. Its first part is thought to derive from a word such as Dutch walvis 'whale'.
Its second part has also been hypothesized to come from the Old Norse word for 'horse'. The species name rosmarus is Scandinavian. The Norwegian manuscript Konungsskuggsja , thought to date from around AD , refers to the walrus as "rosmhvalr" in Iceland and "rostungr" in Greenland walruses were by now extinct in Iceland and Norway, while the word evolved on in Greenland.
Several place names in Iceland, Greenland and Norway may originate from walrus sites: Hvalfjord, Hvallatrar and Hvalsnes to name some, all being typical walrus breeding grounds. The archaic English word for walrus— morse —is widely thought to have come from the Slavic languages ,  which in turn borrowed it from Finno-Ugric languages. The coincidental similarity between morse and the Latin word morsus "a bite" supposedly contributed to the walrus's reputation as a "terrible monster".
The compound Odobenus comes from odous Greek for 'teeth' and baino Greek for 'walk' , based on observations of walruses using their tusks to pull themselves out of the water. The term divergens in Latin means 'turning apart', referring to their tusks. The walrus is a mammal in the order Carnivora. It is the sole surviving member of the family Odobenidae, one of three lineages in the suborder Pinnipedia along with true seals Phocidae and eared seals Otariidae.
While there has been some debate as to whether all three lineages are monophyletic , i. Two subspecies of walrus are widely recognized: the Atlantic walrus, O. Fixed genetic differences between the Atlantic and Pacific subspecies indicate very restricted gene flow, but relatively recent separation, estimated at , and , years ago. An isolated population in the Laptev Sea was considered by some authorities, including many Russian biologists and the canonical Mammal Species of the World ,  to be a third subspecies, O.
An occasional male of the Pacific subspecies far exceeds normal dimensions. Walruses maintain such a high body weight because of the blubber stored underneath their skin. This blubber keeps them warm and the fat provides energy to the walrus.
The walrus's body shape shares features with both sea lions eared seals : Otariidae and seals true seals : Phocidae. As with otariids, it can turn its rear flippers forward and move on all fours; however, its swimming technique is more like that of true seals, relying less on flippers and more on sinuous whole body movements.
The extraocular muscles of the walrus are well-developed. This and its lack of orbital roof allow it to protrude its eyes and see in both a frontal and dorsal direction. However, vision in this species appears to be more suited for short-range.
While this was not true of all extinct walruses,  the most prominent feature of the living species is its long tusks. Tusks are also used to form and maintain holes in the ice and aid the walrus in climbing out of water onto ice.
The maximal number of teeth is 38 with dentition formula: 3. Surrounding the tusks is a broad mat of stiff bristles 'mystacial vibrissae ' , giving the walrus a characteristic whiskered appearance. Aside from the vibrissae, the walrus is sparsely covered with fur and appears bald.
Young walruses are deep brown and grow paler and more cinnamon-colored as they age. Old males, in particular, become nearly pink. Because skin blood vessels constrict in cold water, the walrus can appear almost white when swimming. As a secondary sexual characteristic , males also acquire significant nodules, called "bosses", particularly around the neck and shoulders. The walrus has an air sac under its throat which acts like a flotation bubble and allows it to bob vertically in the water and sleep.
Walruses live to about 20—30 years old in the wild. The females begin ovulating as soon as four to six years old. Breeding occurs from January to March, peaking in February.
Males aggregate in the water around ice-bound groups of estrous females and engage in competitive vocal displays. Gestation lasts 15 to 16 months.
The first three to four months are spent with the blastula in suspended development before it implants itself in the uterus. This strategy of delayed implantation , common among pinnipeds, presumably evolved to optimize both the mating season and the birthing season, determined by ecological conditions that promote newborn survival.
The mothers nurse for over a year before weaning, but the young can spend up to five years with the mothers. The rest of the year late summer and fall , walruses tend to form massive aggregations of tens of thousands of individuals on rocky beaches or outcrops.
The migration between the ice and the beach can be long-distance and dramatic. In late spring and summer, for example, several hundred thousand Pacific walruses migrate from the Bering Sea into the Chukchi Sea through the relatively narrow Bering Strait. The majority of the population of the Pacific walrus spends its summers north of the Bering Strait in the Chukchi Sea of the Arctic Ocean along the northern coast of eastern Siberia , around Wrangel Island , in the Beaufort Sea along the northern shore of Alaska south to Unimak Island ,  and in the waters between those locations.
Smaller numbers of males summer in the Gulf of Anadyr on the southern coast of the Siberian Chukchi Peninsula , and in Bristol Bay off the southern coast of Alaska, west of the Alaska Peninsula. In the spring and fall, walruses congregate throughout the Bering Strait, reaching from the western coast of Alaska to the Gulf of Anadyr. They winter over in the Bering Sea along the eastern coast of Siberia south to the northern part of the Kamchatka Peninsula , and along the southern coast of Alaska.
Commercial harvesting reduced the population of the Pacific walrus to between 50,, in the ss. Limits on commercial hunting allowed the population to increase to a peak in the ss, but subsequently, walrus numbers have again declined.
Early aerial censuses of Pacific walrus conducted at five-year intervals between and estimated populations of above , in each of the three surveys. In , the population of the Pacific walrus was estimated to be around , on the basis of an aerial census combined with satellite tracking. The much smaller population of Atlantic walruses ranges from the Canadian Arctic, across Greenland , Svalbard , and the western part of Arctic Russia.
There are eight hypothetical subpopulations of Atlantic walruses, based largely on their geographical distribution and movements: five west of Greenland and three east of Greenland. Lawrence region, sometimes in colonies of up to 7, to 8, individuals. The isolated population of Laptev Sea walruses is confined year-round to the central and western regions of the Laptev Sea , the eastmost regions of the Kara Sea , and the westmost regions of the East Siberian Sea.
The current population of these walruses has been estimated to be between 5, and 10, The limited diving abilities of walruses brings them to depend on shallow waters and the nearby ice floes for reaching their food supply. Walruses prefer shallow shelf regions and forage primarily on the sea floor, often from sea ice platforms. They can remain submerged for as long as half an hour. The walrus has a diverse and opportunistic diet, feeding on more than 60 genera of marine organisms, including shrimp , crabs, tube worms , soft corals , tunicates , sea cucumbers , various mollusks , and even parts of other pinnipeds.
The walrus palate is uniquely vaulted, enabling effective suction. The diet of the Pacific walrus consist almost exclusively of benthic invertebrates 97 percent. Aside from the large numbers of organisms actually consumed by the walrus, its foraging has a large peripheral impact on benthic communities. It disturbs bioturbates the sea floor, releasing nutrients into the water column, encouraging mixing and movement of many organisms and increasing the patchiness of the benthos.
Seal tissue has been observed in fairly significant proportion of walrus stomachs in the Pacific, but the importance of seals in the walrus diet is under debate. Due to its great size and tusks, the walrus has only two natural predators: the killer whale orca and the polar bear. Both the killer whale and the polar bear are also most likely to prey on walrus calves.
The polar bear often hunts the walrus by rushing at beached aggregations and consuming the individuals crushed or wounded in the sudden exodus, typically younger or infirm animals. Walruses have been known to fatally injure polar bears in battles if the latter follows the other into the water, where the bear is at a disadvantage. Killer whales regularly attack walruses, although walruses are believed to have successfully defended themselves via counterattack against the larger cetacean.
In the 18th and 19th centuries, the walrus was heavily exploited by American and European sealers and whalers , leading to the near- extirpation of the Atlantic subspecies. Traditional hunters used all parts of the walrus.
While some of these uses have faded with access to alternative technologies, walrus meat remains an important part of local diets,  and tusk carving and engraving remain a vital art form. Walrus hunts are regulated by resource managers in Russia , the United States, Canada, and Denmark , and representatives of the respective hunting communities.
The recorded largest tusks are just over 30 inches and 37 inches long respectively. The effects of global climate change are another element of concern.
The extent and thickness of the pack ice has reached unusually low levels in several recent years. The walrus relies on this ice while giving birth and aggregating in the reproductive period.
Thinner pack ice over the Bering Sea has reduced the amount of resting habitat near optimal feeding grounds. This more widely separates lactating females from their calves, increasing nutritional stress for the young and lower reproductive rates.
Currently, two of the three walrus subspecies are listed as "least-concern" by the IUCN , while the third is "data deficient". Fish and Wildlife Service to force it to classify the Pacific Walrus as a threatened or endangered species. The walrus plays an important role in the religion and folklore of many Arctic peoples. Skin and bone are used in some ceremonies, and the animal appears frequently in legends. For example, in a Chukchi version of the widespread myth of the Raven , in which Raven recovers the sun and the moon from an evil spirit by seducing his daughter, the angry father throws the daughter from a high cliff and, as she drops into the water, she turns into a walrus — possibly the original walrus.
Both in Chukotka and Alaska , the aurora borealis is believed to be a special world inhabited by those who died by violence, the changing rays representing deceased souls playing ball with a walrus head.
The distinctive 12th-century Lewis Chessmen from northern Europe are carved from walrus ivory. Because of its distinctive appearance, great bulk, and immediately recognizable whiskers and tusks, the walrus also appears in the popular cultures of peoples with little direct experience with the animal, particularly in English children's literature.
Perhaps its best-known appearance is in Lewis Carroll 's whimsical poem " The Walrus and the Carpenter " that appears in his book Through the Looking-Glass. Hose's palm civet D. Name poster for Walrus click to save the high quality version Back to Top. Aside from the vibrissae, the walrus is sparsely covered with fur and appears bald. Asked in Walruses What is the plural of walrus?
Latin name for walrus. Related Questions
walrus facts fo kids | Wiki Jr
Walruses are the gentle giants of the Arctic. They are among the largest pinnipeds — fin-footed, semiaquatic marine mammals. However, while they have an intimidating size, and are carnivores, these animals are not aggressive. Walruses have large, flabby bodies covered in brown or pink skin. Short fur covers most of their bodies except for their fins.
Their faces feature two small eyes, a mustache and two long tusks. Walruses weigh from to 1, kilograms 1, to 3, lbs. Walrus tusks can grow up to 3 feet 1 m.
The tusks are canine teeth and stick out from either side of the animal's mouth. Walruses use their tusks to break through ice, and to assist in climbing out of the water and onto the ice. The animals also use their tusks to defend themselves from larger predators and to establish dominance and a hierarchy among walruses, according to the ADW.
Most walruses live in frigid waters near the Arctic Circle. They prefer areas with shallow water so they can easily access food, according to the ADW. Walruses climb up on ice or beaches to sleep or to rest.
They don't move quickly on land but are swift in the water. Walruses can swim on average around 4. A group of walruses is called a herd. They gather by the hundreds to sunbathe on the ice. During mating season, walruses amass by the thousands. A herd is usually segregated by gender; females have their own herds, and males have their own herds. The dominant males are chosen by age, body size and tusk length. Walruses are very fat, but for good reason.
Their blubber keeps them warm in frigid waters. These animals can also slow their heart rates, which allows them to live in freezing temperatures, according to National Geographic.
Walruses are carnivores, but they aren't ferocious hunters. The walrus' favorite food is shellfish. They dive underwater and use their whiskers to detect the shellfish in the dark waters of the ocean. According to the Smithsonian Institution's Arctic Study Center , a walrus can eat up to 4, clams in one feeding.
When food is hard to come by, walruses will also eat the carcasses of dead seals. Female walruses give birth to their young, called calves, during their migration in the springtime. After a gestation of 15 to 16 months, the female will give birth to one calf. Very rarely, walruses will give birth to twins. Calves weigh around to lbs.
As soon as the calf is born, it can swim. It will swim along with its mother for the first three years of its life. Then, at 3 years old, the male calves will go off to live with the male herd. At 15, the male will start to mate. Females will mate as soon they reach 5 years old. Walruses can live up to 40 years.
There are three subspecies of walrus. Atlantic walruses live in the coastal areas along northeastern Canada to Greenland. Pacific walruses live in the northern seas near Russia and Alaska. Laptev walruses live in the Laptev Sea of Russia. Some scientists contest that the Laptev walrus is not a third subspecies, and say that it should be lumped together with the Pacific walrus, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature's IUCN Red List.
The Integrated Taxonomic Information System ITIS places the walrus in a suborder that is made up of doglike carnivores, which includes seals, coyotes, foxes, jackals, wolves, skunks and bears. The taxonomy of walruses is:. In the s, the population of walruses was almost eliminated due to commercial hunting, but the population was brought back to a thriving number in the s. The IUCN does not have a category or criteria on the conservation status of the walrus.
This is because the animal's population is currently unknown. The organization does say that the population is large, but declining, due to climate change. These natives are now the only people who are allowed to legally hunt walruses. Odobenus rosmarus , the walruses' scientific name, is Latin for "tooth-walking sea-horse," according to National Geographic. Walruses have only two natural predators: the orca or killer whale and the polar bear. Both are more likely to hunt walrus calves than adults.
Among fin-footed semiaquatic marine mammals pinnipeds , walrusesare second in size only to elephant seals. National Geographic has put together a "GeoStory" with images, maps and information about the poem. Live Science. Walruses on ice afloat in the Bering Sea. Millions of years ago, there was no ice to be found in the region. Want to see where these big walruses hang out, besides the beach? Slap a tag on one and see.